Tuesday, May 31, 2011


this is my DAY 2 Formal Wear!!
im wearing one of my fav skirts!!
hope you like!!

Day2 of BABY LOVE HFW hehehe

Monday, May 30, 2011

Baby Loves HFW too

Well my daughter has been bugging me to join Hijab Fashion Week
since she was born...hehehe
So here's her work wear look!

Day 1 Work Wear


Hey guys!
i was checking out dina toki-o blog
and was looking at her day 1 outfit
and realised i hadn't put mine up yet!! So..
This is my Work Wear look!
sorry it's 4hours late!!

hope you like my look!
and if you look closely my scarf has a bow
to repersent a bow tie! hehehe
see you tommorrow for

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Easy Peasy Scarf Style

ewwwwww i dislike the picture they chose for the video lol
Okay so i did this video in the weeeeee early morning so please be kind
it's my first tutorial lol
im scared to press post!

btw you can use any kind of shawl for this style!

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

A night filled with BARAKA!

Salams All,
Well last night i went to the Baraka Women's Preview for there
La Milatrie' Glam Collection!
And what a beautiful night it was!!

As soon as me and my friend Mya from Myas fashionspot
came we were greeted with smiles
The atmosphere was so romantic,
the food was scrumptious and
the drinks were divine! (i think i drank too much heheh)!
a few girls came up to me and
asked if i was haiina from muslimstreetfashion!!
i loved it hehehe
thank you for having the guts to come up to me
and ask, it was really nice talking to you girls!!
i also met a lovely lady by the name of Zahrah
who is a very mashaAllah creative artistic sister!!
(links on the bottom)

now about the collection...
there weren't that many pieces
but who needs alot,
when you have the basic needs to look glam and chic!
if i could i would of bought every single piece! iA one day!

My favourite piece would have to be the very last outfit
it was a velvet olive green dress with (hand sewed) black lace
it was so simple but very elegant.

what a gorgeous shop!!
as soon as you step in there you feel like you're
somewhere...nowhere near home!
i felt like i was in Paris! heheehe
it was such a beautiful store,
it was very warm and welcoming (like kath & eisha :))
they even had a little mini cafe inside too!!

well as you all know im not very good at writing
so here are some beautiful photos if i do say so myself (LOL)
but before that i just want to CONGRATULATE
Kath & Eisha on their New Collections!
And May Allah make your business grow and spread all over the world!
You girls have done an awesome job!!
i had an awesome night!!!!
and i'll add a picture of me in my next post
with my new scarf i bought! yey!!!

didn't get to try the yellow drink but reaaly wanted too!

Mya drinking the yummy cauliflower soup with pumpkin seeds!
so good!

Me drinking the yummy mocktails! i want mooooooorrrree!!!!
my friend mya


Kath's gorgeous jacket she made!

the gorgeous models! check out the last out fit
(click on the picture to make it bigger!)
me & mya being posers! hehe

the gorgeous Baraka HQ
little goody bags didn't get to eat the milky way my hubby ate it :(
me with the beautiful baraka ladies kath & eisha

If you'd like to purchase there beautiful collection you can visit them at
138 Georges River Road
Croydon Park NSW 2133
Ph +61 2 9797-2684
trading hours
tuesday to saturday 10am - 4pm
Thursday nights until 8pm
Closed Sunday & Monday

Or you can go online

Zahrah's link to her online shop
she sells canvas, jewelery and many more!

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Tutorial YES or NO?

if i get 5 or more comments saying "YES" to this do a tutorial..
i shall attempt to make one.
Starting with this style.

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

My Capster Review

Well first of all im not good at doing/writing reviews so here i go!

Thanks to HFW i got to sample the Black Capster Sports Runner
and i have to say (it might sound stupid) as soon as i put it on
the theme song to 'rocky' came to my head and i felt like running!!
So i ran on the spot hahahaha
Anywho's this capster is the best thing for sporty people
why? coz it's light and easy to put on!
and you don't have to worry about it flying
around in your face while running or jumping hahhaha
the maddest thing is if you were to go out after
you could just throw on a shawl on top
and you don't have to worry about your neck or hair showing yey!!

So that's my review hahaha
hope you understand!!
and you should get one if you do sport or even if you don't do sport!!


Tuesday, May 17, 2011

2011 HFW

wuhuuuuuuu the special guest is DINA TOKI-O!!!!
cant wait!! hope ur all attending!!!

Monday, May 9, 2011

HFW 2011

Hijabi Fashion Week is Nearly here YEY!!!!!

This year i'll be participating in the 2011 Hijabi Fashion Week

So be sure to check out HFW's site
& 'LIKE' their Facebook page
And they're also having an ONLINE event!!
So you have no excuse to not attend!! YEY!!


Friday, May 6, 2011

Friday day & night!

Day Wear

'S' with her b'day gifts!!

Night Wear

Day: well me & haffy taffy a.k.a hafsa took a 40mins drive in the morning to meet up the beautiful bday girl 'S' and my beautiful friends to have brunch at Max Brenner..mmmmm yummmm chocolllllaaaaattteeeeeeee!!!!!
it was such a beautiful day and the bday girl was glowing!!!
'S' is one of those ppl that you've known them for so long,
when it comes to finding a present for them you become really picky
and you just can't find the right gift for them...
but luckly after we ate we went downstairs to rubi shoes
and she tried a pair of hot heels on loved it and took it to the counter
and while she was trying to get her wallet out i paid for it! hehhehe
i hope u like it!! YEY!! i win!
Anywho's after that me & haffy taffy went home to rest for abit.

Night: Well as you can see my outfit didn't really change lol
i just added a jacket and changed the style of my scarf!! :)
But yes at 7.30pm me, my cousins and a friend OHH & haffy taffy went out for dinner to catch up with our friend whom we haven't seen in awhile
and to also give her a lil belated bday gift!
(yep 2 b'day girls)
All in All it was a beautiful Day & Night
i enjoyed it very very much especially the food!!! mmmm food!!!!!